Is Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural onion flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic blend with a dry, fine-grain texture that disperses evenly; commonly used to season meats, vegetables, soups, popcorn and marinades. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, versatility, and convenience of the 4 oz shaker, noting it reliably enhances home-cooked dishes while being easy to apply and store for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Celery Seed, Calcium Silicate.

Check Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep