Is Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural garlic flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • natural onion flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic blend with a dry, fine-grain texture that disperses evenly; commonly used to season meats, vegetables, soups, popcorn and marinades. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, versatility, and convenience of the 4 oz shaker, noting it reliably enhances home-cooked dishes while being easy to apply and store for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Celery Seed, Calcium Silicate.

Check Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morton Nature's Seasons Seasoning Blend - 4oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep