Is Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Clean, briny flavor with fine to medium granules that dissolve readily; delivers a subtle crunch when used as a finishing sprinkle. Commonly used for cooking, baking, and tabletop seasoning. Reviewers note consistent granule size and reliable dispensing from the can, though occasional clumping during storage has been reported by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt

Check Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad