Is Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Clean, briny flavor with fine to medium granules that dissolve readily; delivers a subtle crunch when used as a finishing sprinkle. Commonly used for cooking, baking, and tabletop seasoning. Reviewers note consistent granule size and reliable dispensing from the can, though occasional clumping during storage has been reported by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt

Check Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morton® Sea Salt, Natural All-Purpose, 26 oz Round Can is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad