Is Morton Seasoned Salt - Season All Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained seasoned blend delivers a savory, slightly sharp flavor and even coating; commonly used to season meats, poultry, vegetables, fries, eggs and popcorn. Customers frequently cite versatility and consistent flavor enhancement, noting easy sprinkling and reliable results, while some reviewers mention a pronounced taste that can dominate delicate dishes occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, And Celery Seed), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Onion, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Annatto (Color), Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent)

Check Morton Seasoned Salt - Season All against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morton Seasoned Salt - Season All is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Granule

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingGrilling