Is MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural flavorings
  • natural onion flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WATER, WHITE WINE, KETCHUP (TOMATOES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC AND OTHER SEASONINGS), GF/CF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WELL WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC CAYENNE PUREE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (ONION OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), YELLOW PREPARED MUSTARD, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS

Check MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping