Is MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- spices and natural flavorings
- natural onion flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
spices and natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WATER, WHITE WINE, KETCHUP (TOMATOES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC AND OTHER SEASONINGS), GF/CF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WELL WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC CAYENNE PUREE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (ONION OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), YELLOW PREPARED MUSTARD, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS
Check MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


