Is MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- spices and natural flavorings
- natural onion flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WATER, WHITE WINE, KETCHUP (TOMATOES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC AND OTHER SEASONINGS), GF/CF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WELL WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC CAYENNE PUREE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (ONION OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), YELLOW PREPARED MUSTARD, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS
Check MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


