Is MOSCOW MULE DARK CHOCOLATE, MOSCOW MULE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], LEMON PUREE [LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP CELLS, WATER], BUTTERFAT, GRANULATED SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, VODKA, IMITATION RUM OIL [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS [CITRUS, KEY LIME, LEMON, SOYBEAN OIL], PECTIN [DEXTROSE], LEMON YELLOW COLOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], GINGER OIL).

Check MOSCOW MULE DARK CHOCOLATE, MOSCOW MULE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go