Is Moser Roth 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, bittersweet chocolate with a pronounced dark flavor and a firm snap that softens to a smooth, slightly creamy melt. Commonly used for baking, chopping into recipes, table snacking, or pairing with coffee and fruit. Reviewers note consistent quality, rich intensity, and a clean aftertaste suitable for baking and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Vanilla Extract. Contains: Soya. May Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go