Is Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark chocolate with robust, bitter notes and a firm snap that melts into a dense, slightly smooth ganache-like mouthfeel. Commonly used for home baking, melting, and small snacking portions. Reviewers note consistent quality, pronounced bitterness appreciated by dark-chocolate fans, and value for cooking, everyday use, and pairing with beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 85% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking