Is Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark chocolate with robust, bitter notes and a firm snap that melts into a dense, slightly smooth ganache-like mouthfeel. Commonly used for home baking, melting, and small snacking portions. Reviewers note consistent quality, pronounced bitterness appreciated by dark-chocolate fans, and value for cooking, everyday use, and pairing with beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 85% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking