Is Moser Roth Dark Chocolate Bar 85% Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, bitter-forward dark chocolate delivers intense roasted and subtly fruity flavor; smooth, firm snap and gradually melting, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent richness, pronounced bitterness, and good value and balance across many purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet chocolate (chocolate, cocoa butter, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, vanilla powder). Contains: soy. May contain milk, hazelnuts, almonds, peanut, coconut, and other tree nuts.

Check Moser Roth Dark Chocolate Bar 85% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moser Roth Dark Chocolate Bar 85% is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Snacking