Is Moser Roth Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (55%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Vanilla Extract], Vegetable Fats (includes Palm), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Powder (milk), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (milk), Roasted And Ground Hazelnut, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut.

Check Moser Roth Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing