Is Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet dark base contrasts with pronounced salted-caramel notes, offering a balance reviewers call not overly sweet. Texture combines a firm outer shell and a soft, oozing center that melts smoothly. Commonly used for casual snacking, dessert accompaniment, or gift-giving; customers note consistent quality and attractive packaging and appreciated portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of Butterfat, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat. May Contain: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Coconut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go