Is Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt is a chocolate bar made in Germany. It features sea salt, which adds a contrasting flavor to the dark chocolate. The chocolate bar has a perfect balance of sweetness. It is available in six packs, each containing premium German chocolate. Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt is highly regarded for its quality and taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt is a chocolate bar made in Germany. It features sea salt, which adds a contrasting flavor to the dark chocolate. The chocolate bar has a perfect balance of sweetness. It is available in six packs, each containing premium German chocolate. Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt is highly regarded for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Coconut And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


