Is Moser Roth Délice Fine Truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry cream
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

dry cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Ground Hazelnuts, Dry Whole Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butterfat, Dry Buttermilk, Butterfat, Hazelnuts, Dry Milk, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cocoa, Dry Cream, Salt. Contains Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Hazelnuts, Buttermilk and Lactose. It may also contain Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut and Wheat.

Check Moser Roth Délice Fine Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go