Is Moser Roth Finest Dark 90% Cocoa Vegan?

Description
Intensely bitter, concentrated cocoa flavor with subtle fruity notes; firm snap and dense, smooth melt. Reviewers commonly note excellent baking and dessert performance, strong pairing with coffee or red wine, and suitability for nibbling by dark-chocolate enthusiasts, while some mention the intensity may be too overpowering for casual sweet-tooth consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 322
322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely bitter, concentrated cocoa flavor with subtle fruity notes; firm snap and dense, smooth melt. Reviewers commonly note excellent baking and dessert performance, strong pairing with coffee or red wine, and suitability for nibbling by dark-chocolate enthusiasts, while some mention the intensity may be too overpowering for casual sweet-tooth consumers.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier [322 (Soy)], Vanilla Extract. CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, WHEAT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, MILK, PEANUT.
Check Moser Roth Finest Dark 90% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Finest Dark 90% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


