Is Moser Roth Milk Chocolate Lovers' Duo Egg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural vanilla flavouring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate with caramel pieces, sea salt and a golden decoration (50%) [belgian milk chocolate (92%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural vanilla flavouring), caramel pieces (8%) (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (milk), cream (milk), water, raising agent: sodium carbonates), sea salt, golden decoration (glazing agent: shellac, colours: curcumin, iron oxides and hydroxides)], ghanaian milk chocolate (50%) (sugar, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural vanilla flavouring), belgian milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 21 % minimum, ghanaian chocolate contains cocoa solids 41% minimum, milk solids 31% minimum, typical values energy fat

Check Moser Roth Milk Chocolate Lovers' Duo Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing