Is Moser Roth Raspberry Almond Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Dark chocolate delivers pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by tart, bright notes and toasted, slightly woody undertones. Smooth chocolate contrasts with occasional crunchy inclusions and slightly chewy fragments. Commonly eaten as standalone snack, dessert accent, or paired with coffee or wine; reviewers note consistent quality, balanced sweetness, and attractive packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- chocolate
- calcium
- semisweet chocolate
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate delivers pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by tart, bright notes and toasted, slightly woody undertones. Smooth chocolate contrasts with occasional crunchy inclusions and slightly chewy fragments. Commonly eaten as standalone snack, dessert accent, or paired with coffee or wine; reviewers note consistent quality, balanced sweetness, and attractive packaging overall.
Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), ALMONDS, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF APPLE PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PINEAPPLE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND ARONIA BERRY CONCENTRATE (COLOR). CONTAINS: SOY AND ALMONDS. MAY CONTAIN: MILK, PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Moser Roth Raspberry Almond Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Raspberry Almond Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Candy · Bar


