Is Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly chewy bars offer a pronounced chocolatey sweetness balanced by toasted cereal notes; the texture combines tender chew with occasional crispness from embedded bits. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfasts; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on varying softness and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg powder
- cream
- milk
- butter 8
- natural flavour
whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly chewy bars offer a pronounced chocolatey sweetness balanced by toasted cereal notes; the texture combines tender chew with occasional crispness from embedded bits. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfasts; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on varying softness and freshness.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats 34%, Dark Choc 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Invert Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter 8% (Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (223 (Contains Sulphites))), Dark Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Whole Egg Powder, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Wheat), Wheat Bran.
Check Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


