Is Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter 8
  • cream
  • milk

butter 8

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy bars offer a pronounced chocolatey sweetness balanced by toasted cereal notes; the texture combines tender chew with occasional crispness from embedded bits. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfasts; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on varying softness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats 34%, Dark Choc 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Invert Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter 8% (Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (223 (Contains Sulphites))), Dark Chocolate 4% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Whole Egg Powder, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Wheat), Wheat Bran.

Check Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Baked Oaty Slices Chocolate Chip | 240g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast