Is Mother Earth Oaty Slices Oat Bars Gingerbread & White Choc Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wholegrain oats 34
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats 34%, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Wheat Flour, White Choc 11% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Butter 8% (Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (223 (Contains Sulphites))), White Chocolate 3.5% (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Whole Egg Powder, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (500, 450), Wheat), Wheat Bran, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon. White Chocolate Contains 27% Milk Solids & 25% Cocoa Solids.

Check Mother Earth Oaty Slices Oat Bars Gingerbread & White Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Oaty Slices Oat Bars Gingerbread & White Choc is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSpicyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go