Is Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavorings hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavor

natural and artificial flavorings hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Flour, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavorings Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Spices Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Dicalcium Phosphate, Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)

Check Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry