Is Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein Product Soy Flour, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavorings Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Spices Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Dicalcium Phosphate, Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12)

Check Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) Beef Bits Quart Mylar, 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry