Is Mother Earth Protein Bars Rocky Road Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts (Peanuts (30%), Almonds (3%)), Soy Protein Crisps (14%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Flavour, Salt) (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Kernels (5%), Strawberry Flavoured Choc Chips (5%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Natural Colour (162), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (322 from Soy)), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Desiccated Coconut (2%), Cocoa Powder, Peanut Butter, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (322), Humectant (Glycerine).
Check Mother Earth Protein Bars Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother Earth Protein Bars Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


