This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mother In Law's Gochugang, Fermented Chile Sauce, Garlic, 9 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mil Gochujang Paste (Chile Pepper Flakes, Malt Syrup, Wheat Flour, Salt, Fermented Soybean Powder, Sweet Rice Powder, Garlic, Onion), Sesame Oil, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Cane Sugar, Fresh Ginger, Fresh Garlic, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum

Check Mother In Law's Gochugang, Fermented Chile Sauce, Garlic, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mother In Law's Gochugang, Fermented Chile Sauce, Garlic, 9 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Thrive MarketWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry
Vegan? Mother In Law's Gochugang, Fermented Chile Sauce, Garlic, 9 Ounce | Spoonful