Is MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted shrimp
  • beef stock

salted shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daikon Radish, Red Chili Pepper, Onion, Salt, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Beef Stock, Salted Shrimp

Check MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySourSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMarinadeSnacking