Is MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salted shrimp
  • beef stock

salted shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daikon Radish, Red Chili Pepper, Onion, Salt, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Beef Stock, Salted Shrimp

Check MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MOTHER IN LAW'S KIMCHI MUU DAIKON RADISH, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySourSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMarinadeSnacking