Is MOTHER MARY'S TOFFEE COMPANY, ORIGINAL BUTTER TOFFEE, COATED WITH CHOCOLATE AND ROASTED PECANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate
  • butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE: BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT TOPPING: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND NATURAL VANILLA), PECANS.

Check MOTHER MARY'S TOFFEE COMPANY, ORIGINAL BUTTER TOFFEE, COATED WITH CHOCOLATE AND ROASTED PECANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping