Is Mother's Caddies Cookies Circus Animals 1oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These small frosted animal shaped cookies offer a sweet bakery style flavor and crisp crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as snack packs, lunchbox treats, or party favors. Reviewers note nostalgia, pronounced sweetness, and convenient single serve packaging; some report occasional variability in freshness or portion expectations. Widely portable option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6.

Check Mother's Caddies Cookies Circus Animals 1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go