Is Sunshine Caddies Cheez-It Crackers Original 1oz Vegan?

Description
Lightly salty, sharp, savory flavor and a crisp, airy crunch characterize these bite-sized crackers. Customers note consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging for snacks, lunches, and on-the-go use; common comments mention good shelf stability and occasional concerns about small portion size or damaged packaging upon arrival, reviews occasionally mention this.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- whey protein
- cheese made with skim milk
- enzymes
- high oleic soybean
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salty, sharp, savory flavor and a crisp, airy crunch characterize these bite-sized crackers. Customers note consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging for snacks, lunches, and on-the-go use; common comments mention good shelf stability and occasional concerns about small portion size or damaged packaging upon arrival, reviews occasionally mention this.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SOYBEAN, PALM, AND/OR CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Sunshine Caddies Cheez-It Crackers Original 1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Caddies Cheez-It Crackers Original 1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


