Is Mothers Cookies English Tea - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Invert Sugar. Contains 2% or Less of Whey, Salt, Cornstarch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Mothers Cookies English Tea - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mothers Cookies English Tea - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mothers Cookies English Tea - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


