Is Mother's Original Circus Animal Cookies, 1 Resealable Bag, 9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful frosted cookies offer a sweet, crisp bite with a slightly soft interior; reviewers often note nostalgic flavor and playful appearance. Common uses often include snacking, party treats, lunchbox additions, and dessert toppings. The resealable bag is widely mentioned for convenient storage and portion control by shoppers across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6.

Check Mother's Original Circus Animal Cookies, 1 Resealable Bag, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mother's Original Circus Animal Cookies, 1 Resealable Bag, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking