Is Mother's Recipe Butter Chicken Mix 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion (38%), Cottonseed Oil (13%), Skimmed Milk Powder (9%), Sugar (9%), Salt (8%), Tomato Powder (8%), Cashew Nut (4%), Garlic (4%), Ginger (2%), Spices (Cumin, Chili, Turmeric, Coriander, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Fennel and Bay Leaf)
Check Mother's Recipe Butter Chicken Mix 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother's Recipe Butter Chicken Mix 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
Where to buy
Mother's Recipe Butter Chicken Mix 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


