Is Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose monohydrate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • glyceryl behenate

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(In Each Caplet): Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine Citrate (38 mg), Nighttime Sleep-Aid.; *Ibuprofen NSAID (200 mg), Pain Reliever. (In Each Caplet): Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Glyceryl Behenate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go