Is Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glyceryl behenate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(In Each Caplet): Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine Citrate (38 mg), Nighttime Sleep-Aid.; *Ibuprofen NSAID (200 mg), Pain Reliever. (In Each Caplet): Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Glyceryl Behenate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Motrin® Coated Caplets PM 80 Ct Box is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go