Is Mott's Apples Gala Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac based wax to maintain freshness

shellac based wax to maintain freshness

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gala Apples Coated With Food Grade Vegetable and/or Shellac Based Wax to Maintain Freshness

Check Mott's Apples Gala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The Go