Is Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon is a popular variety of Mott's applesauce. It is a snack option that is also considered a good companion for meals. This product is free of cholesterol and contains vitamin C. Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon comes in various packaging options, including pouches, cups, jugs, juice boxes, and jars. Mott's uses ripe apples in every serving and does not use artificial flavors. While it is not explicitly mentioned whether people specifically appreciate Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon, it can be inferred that people love Mott's applesauce in general and consider it the best snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cinnamon, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Natural Flavor. Made From Real Fruit Which May Contain Seeds, Stems Or Other Pieces Of Natural Fruit.

Check Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfast