Is Mott's Cinnamon No Sugar Added Apple Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Warm spice notes and mild sweetness characterize the smooth, lightly pulpy applesauce, often praised for a creamy texture and easy spoonability. Common uses include snacks, lunchboxes, yogurt or oatmeal topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and kid appeal, while some mention occasional tartness or inconsistency in texture and packaging sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm spice notes and mild sweetness characterize the smooth, lightly pulpy applesauce, often praised for a creamy texture and easy spoonability. Common uses include snacks, lunchboxes, yogurt or oatmeal topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and kid appeal, while some mention occasional tartness or inconsistency in texture and packaging sizes.
Ingredients
Apples, water, apple puree, natural flavors, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), cinnamon.
Check Mott's Cinnamon No Sugar Added Apple Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Cinnamon No Sugar Added Apple Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Mott's Cinnamon No Sugar Added Apple Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


