Is Mott's Clamato Caesar Extra-epice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried clam broth
  • anchovies
  • natural flavour

dried clam broth

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VODKA, TOMATO PASTE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, SPICES. RED CHILI PEPPER, SEASONINGS, ANCHOVIES. ONION, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, DRIED CLAM BROTH, COLOUR.

Check Mott's Clamato Caesar Extra-epice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Mott's Clamato Caesar Extra-epice | Spoonful