Is Mott's Fruitsations + Veggie Berry Gluten Free Fruit Flavoured Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, berry forward flavor with a subtle vegetal note and a soft, chewy texture; consumers report convenient portioned packaging for lunches, snacks, and on the go. Reviews note consistent chewiness, agreeable sweetness for children, occasional stickiness, and mixed impressions about artificial versus natural taste; parents praise easy to open pouches

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit And Vegetable Juice Blend From Concentrate (Pear, Apple, Carrot), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Added For Colour, Potassium Citrate, Mineral Oil, Natural Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax

Check Mott's Fruitsations + Veggie Berry Gluten Free Fruit Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mott's Fruitsations + Veggie Berry Gluten Free Fruit Flavoured Snacks is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go