Is Motts No Sugar Added Mixed Berry Applesauce clear pouches - 3.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
apples, water, raspberry puree, strawberry puree concentrate, fruit and vegetable juices (for color), apple puree concentrate, blueberry puree concentrate, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), natural flavors
Check Motts No Sugar Added Mixed Berry Applesauce clear pouches - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motts No Sugar Added Mixed Berry Applesauce clear pouches - 3.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry
Where to buy
Motts No Sugar Added Mixed Berry Applesauce clear pouches - 3.2 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


