Is Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- nonfat milk
- egg whites, baking powder
- honey
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Applesauce (apple puree, ascorbic acid [to protect color]), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Chicory Root Extract, Fructose, Honey, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% or less of: Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor.
Check Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


