Is Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • chocolate ripple

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [milk, Cream (milk), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (soy (322)), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (412, 407a), Natural Flavour] Chocolate Ripple (12%) [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (7%), Milk Powder, Thickener (1442), Flavours, Acidity Regulator (339)] Dark Chocolate (3%) [cocoa Mass (43%), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter (1%), Emulsifier (soy (322))] Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.