Is Moulin Francais™ Sourdough Batard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Filtered Water, Fermented Rye Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Malt, Salt

Check Moulin Francais™ Sourdough Batard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moulin Francais™ Sourdough Batard is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMildNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSide Dish