Is Mouline au champignons Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 7% - maize starch chicken fat - natural flavouring

7% - maize starch chicken fat - natural flavouring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms 35,5% - Water - Ve,etabl 17% (Courgettes 15,4% - Onions), Creme Fraiche Butter Mushroom Powder 1,7% - Maize Starch Chicken Fat - Natural Flavouring (Contains Milk), Salt - Sugar - Black Pepper - White Pepper - Corian - Der - Green Peppercorns - Red Peppercorns, Information In Bold Is For People With Food Aller - Gies Or Intolerances, Instructions For Use: Shake Well Before Opening, Ln A Pan: Pour The Soup, Do Not Add Water, Heat Gently, Do Not Bring To The Boil And Stir Occasio - Nally, For Microwave Cooking: Use An Appropriate Re - Ceptacle, Storage: After Opening, Keep In Fridge And Con - Sume Within 48 Hours, Use By: See Bottom Of Packet

Check Mouline au champignons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch