Is Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mounds candy bars are a delicious treat made with sweet coconut and rich dark chocolate. These snack-sized candies are perfect for Halloween or any time you need a quick indulgence. They are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary needs. People have praised the freshness of these candies, making them a popular choice for snacking. With their irresistible combination of coconut and chocolate, Mounds candy bars are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness

Check Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size | Spoonful