Is Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size Dairy Free?

Description
Mounds candy bars are a delicious treat made with sweet coconut and rich dark chocolate. These snack-sized candies are perfect for Halloween or any time you need a quick indulgence. They are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary needs. People have praised the freshness of these candies, making them a popular choice for snacking. With their irresistible combination of coconut and chocolate, Mounds candy bars are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mounds candy bars are a delicious treat made with sweet coconut and rich dark chocolate. These snack-sized candies are perfect for Halloween or any time you need a quick indulgence. They are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary needs. People have praised the freshness of these candies, making them a popular choice for snacking. With their irresistible combination of coconut and chocolate, Mounds candy bars are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness
Check Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


