Is Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size Vegan?

Description
Mounds candy bars are a delicious treat made with sweet coconut and rich dark chocolate. These snack-sized candies are perfect for Halloween or any time you need a quick indulgence. They are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary needs. People have praised the freshness of these candies, making them a popular choice for snacking. With their irresistible combination of coconut and chocolate, Mounds candy bars are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk
- milk fat
- lecithin
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
hydrolyzed milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mounds candy bars are a delicious treat made with sweet coconut and rich dark chocolate. These snack-sized candies are perfect for Halloween or any time you need a quick indulgence. They are gluten-free and kosher, making them suitable for various dietary needs. People have praised the freshness of these candies, making them a popular choice for snacking. With their irresistible combination of coconut and chocolate, Mounds candy bars are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness
Check Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Mounds Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Coconut, Halloween Candy, Snack Size is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


